Solved

How To Export the Default Domain Policy.HTM from Policy Manager (Windows Server 2003)

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to export the How To Export the Default Domain Policy.HTM from Policy Manager (Windows Server 2003) as part of an audit

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
x-men earned 250 total points
ID: 36709811
right click - save as
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 250 total points
ID: 36709832
You mean, press right mouse button on that policy within Group Policy Objects and choose "Save report...", choose HTML format and save it ?

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 36709847
I think I need something like GPMC?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36709872
Yes, indeed :) GPMC for 2003 can be downloaded from
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21895

install it on XP or 2003

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 36709907
Thx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36709926
You're welcome :)

Krzysztof
0