Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In ASP.NET, I am about to start for a web application which I will require to write the app for different languages

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi there;

In ASP.NET, I am about to start for a web application which I will require to write the app for different languages.

What is the best and fast way for this?

Kind regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:viralypatel
viralypatel earned 500 total points
ID: 36709861
You'll need to do localization. There is also some info in Codeproject when you look for localisation there

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet...ivekTakur.aspx

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/dotnet/Localization.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36711161
2. link is broken. I need ideas rather than code.

Kind regards.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36711163
2. link is broken. I need ideas rather than code.

Kind regards.
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
manishkungwani earned 500 total points
ID: 36712340
Hello,
so the general idea is that whenever you use any control with content in it, do not set the content in the code.

Rather, use the resource files. and set the content values of the controls to the strings contained in the resource files. Every language will have its own resource file with the content for those languages.

When a request is received, the app can check for the localization parameters [or as per the app logic] and then set the appropriate resource file for the appropriate language.

This is the basic idea behind localization and multi-language support.
Do let me know, if you need more assistance. :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 36717296
Hmm...Ok, but is there an easier example to understand then?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:PaulHews
PaulHews earned 500 total points
ID: 36953589
Start on MSDN.

Localizing ASP.NET Web Pages By Using Resources
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms228208.aspx
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Anurag Thakur
Anurag Thakur earned 500 total points
ID: 36953932
lot of samples have already been provided and adding one more for review
but i am guessing you might have got the way to achieve the functionality
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/LocalizationPackage.aspx
0