Solved

Migration from Domino 8 to Exchange 2010

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
572 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

Can anyone provide me with a step by step doc to migrate email services from Domino 8 to Exchange 2010 SP1?

On the other hand, Does anybody has a migration doc of Quest tools or any oother third party tool and how can I use that tool?

Your feedback is really appreciated

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cohalex
ID: 36710195
Hints:
- use Binary Tree solution, it will be difficult to do it without a dedicated migration product;
- first look into coexistence - build a working mixed environment;
- use the migration product to gradually move accounts and mail files

A start point from BT:
http://www.binarytree.com/Solutions/Lotus-Customers/Migrate-to-Exchange---SharePoint/Messaging-Coexistence.aspx
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36710381
Don't migrate, it's not worth it, you'll be wasting a lot of time, money and resources, for a product that isn't quite as good (according to
http://itcomparison.com/Mail/Exchange2k7vslotus8/Exchange2k7vslotus8.htm ).

Here a solid study about the pros and cons:
http://www.socialsoftwareblog.nl/blog.nsf/dx/Domino85-vs-Exchange2010.pdf/$file/Domino85-vs-Exchange2010.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 36710427
Thanks for all the comments

Can anyone please comment on high level steps to migrate from Domino to Exchange 2010?

Anyone has documentation about Quest migrator from domino to Exchange or whatever is called?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36710578
Did you check the MS Transporter Suite?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 36710703
yes, I did, in fact I have all documentation of Transporter suite, my question is more oriented to What migration tool is more reliable for allowing coexistence between  Domino and Exchange? Anyone has some documentation of Quest Migrator tools? I was told is the most reliable tool for migrating from Domino to Exchange

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 36711535
Did you check the Documents tab on this page:
http://www.quest.com/notes-migrator-for-exchange/

I have very little hands-on experience with the tools mentioned here. Hope someone else can help you further.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 36718557
Oh my... Thank you!
0