[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

download windows update for xp

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
i want to use nlite to create xp iso with all windows update.
do you know any link i can download all update?
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 128 total points
ID: 36709954
Hi

A bit tricky this one really as the number of updates required is based on the updates/software installed.

You could start @ http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Home.aspx by searching Windows XP but I noticed there were quite a few pages!

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 124 total points
ID: 36710047
Use these update packs. Much more convenient. http://xable.net/index.html
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 124 total points
ID: 36710096
jawa29 is correct.  A further complication is that most non-security updates released after SP3 require that the host computer be running XP and have Windows Genuine Advantage installed to download them.

There might be a non-Microsoft site with all the updates in one place, but since that would contravene Microsoft policy, it would probably be something that can not be discussed here on EE.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 124 total points
ID: 36710789
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36719838
So you used the microsoft catalog to download the updates??
0