Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Questions about server 2003 iis smtp server

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have some basic questions about the smtp server found inserver 2003.
1) If a new virtual server is created, can the default virtual server be disabled?
2) Do all outgoing messages to outside domains land in the drop folder?
3) Can the SMTP server be used for an outgoing only mail server to send to other external e-mail addresses?
I may have some communication issues with how I am using it, so, I will do another post explaining in detail my problems (based on above answers).
0
Comment
Question by:smantz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:GundogTrainer
ID: 36710059
1.Yes, but it you would either need another IP address or you would need to run it on a different port number (SMTP is 25)

2.Outgoing mesages are held in the Queue folder, the drop folder is where you can "drop" an email for it to process as if it had been sent via smtp.

3. Yes, you can specify a smarthost or to use DNS for delivery - you will need to specify the IP addresses that are allowed to relay through it as I think it defaults to just the internal loopback address 127.0.0.1
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Howe
Brad Howe earned 200 total points
ID: 36710102
Hi,

1. Sure
2. Yes
3. No, It forwards to a mailserver that has that ability.

This article answer all your questions

http://www.tech-faq.com/understanding-and-managing-smtp-virtual-servers.html

cheers,
Hades666

0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 36710624
OK, the big question; If the answer to 3 is no, what product is out there, that can send e-mails from a single machine where the BBC in outlook (has to interface with outlook) may have 1400 addresses?  This is critical as we need to communicate with alumni and parents a couple times a month.  It was my understanding that the smtp server in 2003 server could do this.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
GundogTrainer earned 1800 total points
ID: 36710739
Deliverying email nowdays isnt as simple as throwing emails at other servers - you need DNS and reverse name lookups etc but I will ignore that for now.

The IIS SMTP service will allow you to send using DNS names or a smart host. If you dont list a smarthost address (another server thats doing the delivery for you) then it will try and connect directly to the published MX records for that domain using DNS.

iis-delivery.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:smantz
ID: 36711219
Thanks,
I do have an AD based infrastructure with DNS and reverse lookups.  My internet provider made sure I have a Reverse Lookup for the T-1 so I think most of the pieces are in place.  Since you answered my questions, I do another post with the issues and setup I have.
0