Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Security and Lost Password

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a database I originally created in 2003 then successfully migrated to 2007. Now, with Access 2010, I'm trying unsuccessully to open the db. I'm pretty sure I have the correct password and username.

However, when I try to log in, I keep getting an "incorrect password" message.
0
Comment
Question by:dplearning
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36709910
1. remove the password protection from the 2003 version.
2. Migrate to 2010
3. recreate the password
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36710135
<<However, when I try to log in, I keep getting an "incorrect password" message. >>

 Sounds like your using User Level (Workgroup) security rather then a simple database password.  Make sure your starting the DB with the correct workgroup file with the DB using the /wrkgrp switch in a shortcut on the command line.

Jim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dplearning
ID: 36711622
Thanks JDettman,

You're right. I needed to join the workgroup first.

I was able to open Access 2010, type Ctrl + G (to open a VB window) and Type: "Docmd.RunCommand acCmdWorkgroupAdministrator" This allowed me to start the Workgroup Admin Wizard and let me join to my .mdw workgroup file.
0