Solved

Cluster migration from Windows 2003 to Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

Can anyone provide me with a step by step doc in how to migrate a windows 2003 cluster to Windows 2008 cluster?

Any ideas, suggestions would be really appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36710084
I've never done this before by myself but please check this MS article and one good blog on that

Migrating cluster settings
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754481%28WS.10%29.aspx

Cluster Migration wizard
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askcore/archive/2010/01/25/cluster-migration-wizard-is-this-the-only-way-to-migrate-shares-on-a-cluster.aspx

treat it as reference and if you have more questions, please wait for other experts from clustering area

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 36710086
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36710674
What services are you clustering? The steps for a Windows Network load Balancing cluster are different than the steps for a High Availability Failover Cluster.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 36710742
I have both SQL services, and also Web/FTP servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
ID: 36710769
and forgot to mention that we have Windows 2003 cluster file server that we also want to migrate to Windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36714938
In link with Cluster Migration wizard is also described FS cluster migration

Krzysztof
0