Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Word 2007 - Default Style Underlines Everything, Trouble Resetting

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,
This drives me crazy, mostly because I can't find the fix, nor can I find out how this has changed on 2 of my PC's!

The default NORMAL style in Microsoft Word 2007 underlines everything. Of course, it's easy to remove the underline, but if I close and reopen Word, the NORMAL style wants to underline everything again.

I've tried to Modify, then save the Normal style, but this doesn't stick.

Where is the setting? Or do I need to delete the NORMAL.dot as in older versions of Word?
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ottobock
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mustang83 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36710074
here is a link to an article which allows you to change your normal preferences.

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-do-i-change-the-normal-template-in-word-2007-to-my-preferences/6137320

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mustang83
ID: 36710082
Just confirmed follow the article and you will change default settings in word 2007.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 36710106
Right-click on the Normal Style in the Styles group on the Home tab and select Modify...
Select the 'New documents based on this template' option on the 'Modify Style' dialogue and click on the Format button.
Choose Font and set the Underline style to (none).
OK, OK, and then try a new document.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 36710143
Lengthy, but worked! So I'm Happy!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ottobock
ID: 36710159
Missed what GrahamSkan posted - just FYI - this is exactly what I was trying before, and it did not work. The lengthy process above actually properly reset the normal style.
Thanks everyone!
0