Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WorkGroup Sharing Access

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Greetings,,,

i have 10 Computers connected to WorkGroup Called:"GOLDEN"
and i have shared folders. when i try to connect to any computer, it ask me for the username & password but the problem is that the username is disabled !!!!


please advise
0
Comment
Question by:zalasaad
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 36715566
Hi,

As you're on a workgroup, you need to authenticate to each server's local user s list unless you have allowed anonymous access.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zalasaad
ID: 36899181
GREETINGS,,,

now i am facing another problem, now the user name and password are correct, but when ever i type the username & password for the remote computer, it does not accept.

please advice...

best regards
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CNS_Support earned 2000 total points
ID: 36902585
Some general networking and permissions info.
There are two types of permissions in a windows environment (well from Windows NT/2000 onwards).
1. Share permisions (It is usually best practice to give everyone full control unless you only want to give read only)
2. NTFS permissions (often seen as the security tab when you right click and properties on the folder)
NTFS permissions are the best way to control access to the files.
For testing purposes, you can make a new shared folder with say one document in it.  Share it with full control to everyone.  Then set the NTFS permissions for Everyone Full Control.
The reason you create a new one for testing is, if you have lots of files, it can take some time while the NTFS permissions are written to each file.
You can access network shared files across a network if the password is blank but you need to make a change in the security settings.  If you have a user account that you are using and it has no password, you will need to advise of the version of windows so that we can advise further.
Also please advise if all users are using the same name to log on with.

Cheers
David
0