Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Set Screen Resoution for ASP.NET 2.0 Application

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

I have a web application hosted on server, which looks fine on my machine(1920 X 1080), but all my customers have different screen resolutions, it doesn't fit properly on their computers.

I was using this JavaScript Function for screen resolution:

function expand()
        {  
            window.moveTo(0,0); window.resizeTo(screen.availWidth, screen.availHeight);
           
        }



And using expand() on page <body onload="expand()">, and it still doesn't work.



Please, its a production issue.

Thanks,
ASPDEV
0
Comment
Question by:ASPDEV
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36710168
its great that u are adjusting window width as per screen resolution, but it might not appling to other page controls so causing problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 36710344
you may be able to do this via jQuery, check out this thread:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1271675/jquery-screen-resolution-height-adjustment
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 1500 total points
ID: 36716391
Most people will hate it when you touch their browser windows. I do.
Especially because people have usually opened multiple tabs, and your scripts touches all tabs.

A browser as Firefox does not allow your script to run (by default).

The thing is that you have to make a design that looks fine for all your users (within reasonable limits). Yes, that can sometimes be a little hard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ASPDEV
ID: 36996651
Thanks!
0