Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy To for User Profile Is Greyed Out

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to copy a user profile in Windows 7.  I created and logged into the new user, then I logged in as administrator (because I read that you can't be logged in as the user whose profile you want to copy) and the "copy to" button is greyed out when I select the user's profile that I want to copy.  I found nothing on-line that helped me solve this problem.  How can I copy a user's profile to another user?
0
Comment
Question by:Declan_Basile
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:5g6tdcv4
ID: 36710152
did you restart the computer and then log in as administrator?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 600 total points
ID: 36710441
Pretty sure this feature has been removed in Windows 7...... Why would you want to do this? It is ALWAYS safer to build a new profile, unless you are using a properly built custom Default User Profile.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Declan_Basile
ID: 36710630
Yes, I restarted the computer and then logged in as adiministrator.  I want to do this because the computer now has a new user that does the same job as the old user.  It would save me time if I didn't have to 1.) map the same drives for the new user, 2.) Create the same shortcuts for the new user, 3.) configure the same Microsoft Access preference settings for the new user, install the same printer for the new user, etc.  Is the feature removed or disabled?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 36710699
As John said, I'm fairly certain that this feature was disabled.  Well-intentioned Sys Admin personnel were using it to manually copy over the Default user profile, but were ultimately discovering a wide variety of problems that can occur in the aftermath.  I would imagine that the same principle applies in this scenario.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1400 total points
ID: 36710787
As a good reference, this TechNet blog explains some of the downfalls of manually copying profiles:

Configuring Default User Settings – Full Update for Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2

More specifically, the manual profile copy process can cause issues such as:

• Their list of most frequently run programs is not cleared
• Whether the user has been introduced to the Start menu (will be set to TRUE for the source account, but should be FALSE for new users). Windows Explorer does some special things the first time you log on to introduce you to the Start menu and other new features.
• Whether the user is an administrator (and should therefore see the Administrative Tools, etc).
• The personalized name for “My Documents” will be incorrect. All users documents folders will be called “(Original User's) Documents”.  This is documented in the Knowledge Base article “The Desktop.ini File Does Not Work Correctly When You Create a Custom Default Profile” (http://support.microsoft.com/?id=321281).
• The default download directory for IE will be set to the (Original User's) Desktop folder.
• The default Save and Open locations for some application with point to the (Original User's) documents folder.
• Windows 7 Libraries are broken.
0