Solved

How to allow standard users certain administrative access capabilities

Posted on 2011-09-27
6
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

We have a number of Windows labs where end users have a need to install plugins and update software. I was wondering if anyone has any recommendations about how best to handle that without a tech having to be called each and every time.

We could grant admin rights, but are really not comfortable giving that much capability to users.

I am open to third-party tools as well.

Thanks

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:CIA-Mike
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 36710116
Set up software policies in GPO.

Set them as "published"

This way the connected users can only install the applications published in the Active Directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIA-Mike
ID: 36710200
These are not titles that can be published in AD. Not to mention that is far from an immediate solution when they're in a teaching moment.

I'm looking for something that is similar to Power Users, now that MS has removed that function.

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 50 total points
ID: 36710262
I have good success using Privilege Authority


http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/privilegeauthority/
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 36710286
Think you will have to resort to using GPO to set user rights.

As far as I am aware it is either a standard user or selecting the "Run As" command in Windows 7.

You cannot create a user group in Windos 7 Starter, Home basic and Home Premium.

Maybe in other Windows 7 versions but am not too sure.

What a pain
0
 

Author Comment

by:CIA-Mike
ID: 36710410
dstewartjr, this might work. I would still apparently need to know in advance, but this might get us closer. Thanks!

Anyone else have any thoughts?

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36710533
There's alot of "Community Rules" that you can import into Privilege Authority for the most common apps.
0