Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2003 -- Add a folder to solution

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have a folder of aspx files that I want to add to a solution.  How can I add/import the whole folder to another solution?

I've tried dragging the folder into Solution Explorer, but it doesn't work.  When I exit out of visual studio, the folder disappears the next time I open the solution.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mbizup
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 36710157
Have you tried "Add Existing"? You can first create the folder in your solution using "Add New", then you can right-click that folder and perform "Add Existing". When the dialog opens, navigate to the existing folder, then select all relevant files; click "Add".
0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36710648
Kaufmed,

For some reason it's just not working out that easily for me.

In the solution explorer, I have the desired folder with what looks like a globe on it.  There is no + sign to let me expand that folder within Solution Explorer.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:guru_sami
guru_sami earned 400 total points
ID: 36710850
May be I am misunderstanding and don't have VS 2003 to test but..
What is that folder containing?
I know in VS2005 there is Add -> New Solution Folder which you might be looking for or
You will need to Add New WebSite to the solution and then you should be able to drag and drop the items I believe.
Or
May be a screenshot of your solution might help....
0
 
LVL 61

Author Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 36711234
Got it.

Kaufmed's solution worked.  I just had to delete/remove all traces of my previous attempts before it would work.
0