Solved

iPad Wireless Configuration

Posted on 2011-09-27
13
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all,

We are implementing iPads in our clients infrastructure and we are running into two problems.

1. How do you configure the details of the wireless settings on an iPad? Is there app out there to assist?

2. We have tried all of the settings on the iPad but we can only get 36Mbps. This is according to our access point, but I know it is not 100% accurate. We need to know how to get the most bandwidth out of the ipad wireless card.

We are curently using high level Netgear access points but it seems like we cannot get anything faster than around 35-40Mbps.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:itsupportmd
13 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36710201
1. Settings / Wi-Fi Networks.  Choose a network or select "Other" to access one where the SSID isn't broadcast.

Can't really give you a specific answer on #2.  There are a LOT of variables in wireless communication, and I'm assuming that's not being limited by your Internet speed.  If not, I agree, from what I see on the web, that sounds like you should be able to do better.



0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupportmd
ID: 36710217
Thanks for the response. I have the iPad connected and working, but I am looking for more details like how to configure the security, frequecy, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
ID: 36710307
Can you disable QoS on the netgear and test again?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36710393
The tool you're looking for could be this one:
http://support.apple.com/kb/DL926
There is a version for Mac and Windows

You can find more info for business users here:
http://www.apple.com/iphone/business/resources/


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36710418
As for question 2:

Did you already test if a Wi-Fi N-band only network works better. Someone mentioned to me that iOS devices tend to switch to G-band when the N-signal get weaker, and stay there. You may need more access points with a N-only network.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:EdTechy
ID: 36710440
iPhone configuration utility will do much of it.
http://support.apple.com/kb/dl851
Even though it says iPhone, it works for iPads also. You can configure about half of the settings with this utility, then apply them to each iPad. In addition, you can configure the rest of the preferences on one iPad and backup the iPad. Then restore onto others. There is not a lot of documentation on mass deployment of iPads yet, so this is just to give you a general direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupportmd
ID: 36710465
Mac2010/EdTechy,

Thanks for the very fast responses. I will check out this utility and see if it works. I did put the wireless network on N only, but I could not properly measure the wireless speed. Do you guys know of any utility where I can measure the wireless speed?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36710559
Another thought on iPadS (plural). When you decide to use this for deploying/managing iPads (and iPhones or iPod Touch), you may want to use a "Mobile Device Management" service like Airwatch.com or MobileIron.com.

For checking access speed of mobile devices, the router itself should give you some reports on that but few devices really do that.

I want to get a device like this to get more Wi-Fi information but haven't bought/tested it yet:
http://www.metageek.net/products/wi-spy/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36710575
Error: When you decide to use this...
should be: When you decide to use iPhone Configuration Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:itsupportmd
ID: 36952256
I still have not found a utility that will do what I am looking to do. The iPhone utility is good, but it doesn't allow for frequency or other settings.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mac2010
ID: 36953782
Typically frequency is a thing you set up on the base station, not on the client. A Mac can't do this either. The client typically just connects to the best signal.

As far as I know an iPad doesn't officially support the 5 GHz (faster) frequency, but I didn't test that yet. The 36Mbps you mention above, is probably on the 2.4 GHz frequency. Maybe you should run a test with 2.4 or 5 GHz frequency seperately and see what happens. On the 2.4 frequency you can expect a lot of interference from other devices.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Mac2010 earned 500 total points
ID: 36953804
This article may help a bit:
http://www.tested.com/news/wi-fi-80211n-24-ghz-vs-5-ghz-whats-the-difference/395/

On my own Wi-Fi network (according to the base station) my iPhone 4 gets 65 Mbit/s, with WPA2 security and very close to the base station.

Did you already use a Wi-Fi scanner to check on what channels other networks use? This could be an interference issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itsupportmd
ID: 36987451
Thanks!
0