Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External USB Enclosure

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a MacBook Pro that went dead on me. Apple has confirmed it is the logic board and it doesn't qualify for the Nvida replacement.

I now need to get the data off of the old system by taking out the hard disk and putting it in a USB enclosure and then using it  as an External drive in a MacBook with USB 1.0.

The drive is an HItachi 5400 RPM Sata drive. The number on the case is HTS541612J9SA00.  Please tell me what kind of enclosure is needed.

Thanks,

Randal
0
Comment
Question by:sharingsunshine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 36710216
You could use one of these instead of putting it in an enclosure:

http://www.maplin.co.uk/ide-sata-to-usb-2.0-48965

I use these to get data from dead laptops. It does both IDE and SATA
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BTS-techie
BTS-techie earned 300 total points
ID: 36710254
you can get a standard usb to sata hdd external drive enclosure. enclosures come in both 2.5' and 3.5' sizes, just match your drive's physical size. If you do these type of repairs on a regular basis you can get a hdd cable converter that allows you to copy data off any ide or sata drives via usb connection to your computer. check out http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812156017
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1600 total points
ID: 36710270
You'd really have to try hard to find something that WON'T work. This is a no-brainer.

But you should use firewire instead, USB1 is slooooooooooooooow.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 36710284
Thanks for the quick reply.  However, I can't do anything but USB 1.0.  Unless I am missing something I don't see this is backwards compatible.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 36710295
What I posted at the top is still compatible with USB 1. Does both 1 & 2
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 36710311
Does your MBP have the tiny expansion card?  If so buy a controller for it?  If you are getting a similar replacement machine, then you can put your current HD in the replacement and it will work fine.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BTS-techie
BTS-techie earned 300 total points
ID: 36710374
USB 2 can connect to older USB 1 devices, it just slows the connection speed down to be compatible.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 36710571
thanks for the suggestion on Firewire hadn't experienced USB.  I don't know what you mean about an expansion card?

This is the one I am ready to buy - http://www.amazon.com/Macally-PHRS-250CC-FireWire-External-Enclosure/dp/B0012DR4HG/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1317137508&sr=8-1
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:NetWORXmi
NetWORXmi earned 100 total points
ID: 36710708
That would work well and provice for most any available connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharingsunshine
ID: 36710916
it took several of your responses to help.  I gave firewire the most because that would have been a disaster using USB 1.0 and I had forgotten about Firewire altogether.
0