Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does informatica 8.1 support sqlserver 2008

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What are the difficulties/problems working with sqlserver 2008 & informatica 8.1.
we cannot upgrade to informatica 8.6 or 9.0
0
Comment
Question by:nanjo85
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 800 total points
ID: 36711554
According to the "Correct Answer" from link below this should be working fine - just follow the steps provided in the article: https://community.informatica.com/message/61400
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 1200 total points
ID: 36964258
from my experience  yes, Informatica supports any odbc connection and mssql too
0