Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the performance diffenerce between a basic disk configuration and a RAID 1 configuration?

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
What is the performance diffenerce between a basic disk configuration and a RAID 1 configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:harris3563
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 36710365
you will write to two disks instead of one , so writing takes a bit more , Reading is the same as single drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:akhalighi
akhalighi earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710376
You won't get a better performance but you get fault tolerance , if one drive fails you have an identical drive that can take place and keeps server up and running.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36710459
With most controllers you WILL get a performance boost with reads, as the system can support two simultaneous reads as long as no errors are encountered.     Writes are essentially at the same speed as a single drive, although there can be a small additional delay when doing multiple writes if you're using an unbuffered RAID controller.

Bottom line:   Effectively no difference with writes;  improved speed with reads;  and of course you gain the fault tolerance benefit of no data loss if one of the drives fails.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 36716926
I don't think Harris question involves hardware raid , it looks like he is looking into basic disk /dynamic disk differences , looks like he talks about software raid within windows.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716954
Even with integrated RAID controllers, there's still a notable increase in read performance, since multiple reads can occur simultaneously (2 with a 2-disk RAID-1).     Without a buffered hardware controller, however, it's true that writes will have a slight penalty (as I already noted).
0