Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running o/s job though sql server

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am running a job through sql server and get the error below when trying to copy across a remote server as below - any ideas why i get the error ?


Job 'Restore CSS Reporting' : Step 1, 'Copy Production CSS' : Began Executing 2011-09-27 15:51:51

output                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(null)
C:\WINDOWS\system32>echo wscript.echo year(date) & right(100 + month(date),2) & right(100+day(date),2)   1>"C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\dateparts.vbs"
(null)
C:\WINDOWS\system32>for /F "tokens=1 delims=" %a in ('cscript //nologo "C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\dateparts.vbs"') do set yyyymmdd=%a
(null)
C:\WINDOWS\system32>set yyyymmdd=20110927
(null)
C:\WINDOWS\system32>copy \\10.6.206.88\d$\mssql\backup\css\CSS_db_201109271349.BAK D:\mssql\mssql\Restore\cssprod.bak
Access is denied.
(null)
0
Comment
Question by:hraja77
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36710353
there is a permission problem. Check for all the required permission for the a/c running job (job_owner) on the destination\remote folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
venk_r earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712032
Make sure the account in which SQL Server sevice is running under  is having permissions on the remote folder.
0