Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Directory Authorization in asp.net application

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We have a Web Site http://Server1/MyWebApp
The permission is set on this so that everybody has access .
There is a directory under MyWebApp line http://Server1/MyWebApp/HR, i would like to have only HR people access to this directory.
So i removed all the users for this directory and kept only HR users.  Now none of the users can access the HR section including HR group. If i add NETWORK and NETWORK SERVICE to the permission then everybody has access to the HR area.

How do i set the permission on the directory so that only HR group have access.

I am doing this on the server- IIS - MyWebApp- HR - Right Click -> Permissions.
0
Comment
Question by:kingsbury
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36710615
You need to allow the account IIS runs under to have access as well.  By default this is IUSR_something, but it can be changed.  If you set permissions for that and the HR group you should be okay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kingsbury
ID: 36712358
I tried adding the IIS user, but it didnt help.
Only when i add Network and network service thats the time i get access. and it also opens up access to all the users.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36712545
Is IIS running under the either of those accounts?  That's the only reason I can think of why that would happen.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jagrut_patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714539
Assuming your ASP.NET app is using Windows authentication check whether this helps. It is about configuring ASP.Net app for Windows authentication.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/ASP.NET/Q_27082464.html

You can place additional web.config file in HR directory to allow only users with HR role to access the contents of HR directory and deny (*) rest of the users.
0