Solved

linux question

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I have an encoder that boots from a little CF card and the card has become corrupt, fortunately i copied it using clonezilla copying the contents to another CF card. when i boot up using the new card it doesnt like it and i am thinking the operating system on the cf card somehow ties in with serial number of bios.

Is there anyway of delving in to the image file and searching for the serial number so i can get back to the manufacturer?
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 36714869
Can you expand on where you say it doesn't like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 36715621
it basically tells me that the operating system cannot be found, and what is even stranger is i copied the same image to a USB drive and booted from that and it booted although it being a lot slower.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 36715912
That means there is no boot loader or active partition on your cf card.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 36715979
I have used clonezilla, cloning dev to dev and when i copied original cf card to usb, the USB will boot but the replacement cf card wont work

Is there anyway i can put in a bootloader or make the partition active?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 36716134

fdisk -l /dev/CFcard should show the label and if a partition is marked bootable.
If the grub loader is on the card then the MBR might contain the bootloader and no visible partition will be seen.

fdisk /dev/CFcard can be used to edit/print etc.
? shows the help,
a  toggles the boot flag for a later request partition.

Use the right device name for /dev/CFcard ;-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 36716148
would i have to attach the card to a pc running linux??
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 36716567
For a linux fdisk yes, but a MS-DOS box can be used too.
0