Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Table Type Needs Multiple Rows

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a type and a table of that type
type INV_TABLE is the table
type INV_TYPE is the type

Why cant I insert multiple rows into the table.
It only ever outputs one row with  select * from table(GET_INVENTORY(97));

create or replace
function get_inventory(in_var in number) return INV_TABLE is
      
   test_recs  INV_TABLE;
    
    begin
     
  SELECT  INV_TYPE( 1, 'A',  2,  'B' )
    BULK     COLLECT
    INTO     test_recs
    FROM    dual;
       
     --only this is seen with test:
    SELECT  INV_TYPE( 1, 'A',  2,  'C' )
    BULK     COLLECT
    INTO     test_recs
    FROM    dual;
    
-- insert into test_recs values( 1, 'A',  2, 'B' ); --does not work. why?
 
    RETURN test_recs; 
 
    end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:claghorn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1336 total points
ID: 36710394
CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION get_inventory(in_var IN NUMBER)
    RETURN inv_table
IS
    test_recs   inv_table;
BEGIN
    SELECT t
      BULK COLLECT INTO test_recs
      FROM (SELECT inv_type(1, 'A', 2, 'B') t FROM DUAL
            UNION ALL
            SELECT inv_type(1, 'A', 2, 'C') FROM DUAL);


    RETURN test_recs;
END;
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 1336 total points
ID: 36710405
you also might want to consider using a pipelined function

CREATE OR REPLACE FUNCTION get_inventory(in_var IN NUMBER)
    RETURN inv_table
    PIPELINED
IS
BEGIN
    PIPE ROW (inv_type(1, 'A', 2, 'B'));
    PIPE ROW (inv_type(1, 'A', 2, 'C'));

    RETURN;
END;
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 36710407
>>--does not work. why?


PL/SQL tables are not the same as physical Oracle Tables.  You would need to EXTEND them and manually assign the values.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claghorn
ID: 36711848
Thanks. I'll target these methods in my readings.
0