Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ubuntu Upgrade Question

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a box with Ubuntu Linux 9.0.4 which is end of life. How can I upgrade this to the newest version without any data or settings looss?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jschristian44 earned 668 total points
ID: 36710409
You can upload all your data to an online file storage, or create a DVD Disk with your stuff on which is usually what I do.  But I am pretty sure with the newest Ubuntu that is out, you can choose to just install the new version on top of the old version without losing any files.  Try and see if you can find that option, should be one of the first that you see.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fleamourian
fleamourian earned 664 total points
ID: 36711031
System-> Administration-> Update manager-> Settings-> Release Upgrade-> Show new distribution releases: Normal Releases.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 668 total points
ID: 36712082
1. Recommend upgrade to 10.4LTS (Long Term Support, 2 years for desktop and 5 years for Ubuntu server, up to 2015).
Check this URL for Ubuntu Support cycle
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/LTS

2. Apply all the latest patches in the current major release first.
Check this article for upgrade procedure
http://www.ghacks.net/2010/04/28/upgrading-from-ubuntu-9-10-to-10-4/
0