Solved

How to copy local profiles from 2008 R2 to new installation

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-01
Hi all,

We have a small office environment with 2008 R2 TS running thin clients. We have installed a new AD and would like to move the profiles which were created locally on the TS to the AD so that when users are logging in they would be logging in with their AD credentials and not the local TS credentials.

How can we achieve that?

Thanx

D.
0
Comment
Question by:pantopolio
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ZephyrTC
Comment Utility
I do know that this works up to windows 2003 (have not tested on a TS server 2008).
My suggestion would be, if you do not get any more direct responses, to try this on one account and test the functionality:

Step 1:
Identify the user profile path of the account you want to move by doing the following:
While logged into the system as the user, type in %userprofile% into the run box and hit enter.  This will bring you to their user profile folder.  Write this down
We'll pretend it pointed you to: C:\users\Username

Step 2:
Log in as the domain account , repeat the step above for the domain account, and log out.

Step 3:
Log in as the administrator account and set up the redirect.
If the user does not have local administrative priveleges, you will need to navigate to the user folder ("C:\users/Username") and apply full control permission on that folder for the domain account you are trying to redirect.
Next: open regedit (Start>Run, Regedit) and navigate to the following path:
HKLM/Software/Microsoft/WindowsNT/CurrentVersion/ProfileList
Each key under this directory is a for a seperate login.  What we are concerned with is the String Value called ProfileImagePath.
Locate the key that corresponds with your DOMAIN LOGON account (you wrote this down in step 2) and (this would be in the form of C:\users\DomainLogonName or, if the folder already existed, it would be C:\users\DomainLogonName.DomainName)
Change value of ProfileImagePath to the user profile path you found in step 1 (C:\users/Username

Once complete, the next logon with the domain account will use all settings and folders for the local account identified in step 1.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Murali earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
HI Pantopolio.
To copy a user profile

You must be logged on as an administrator or a member of the Administrators group in order to complete this procedure. If your computer is connected to a network, network policy settings may also prevent you from completing this procedure.

1.  Open System in Control Panel.
2.  On the Advanced tab, under User Profiles, click Settings.
3.  Under Profiles stored on this computer, click the user profile you want to copy, and then click Copy To.
4.  Type the location for the new profile, or click Browse to select the path.
5.  To choose a new user, in the Copy To dialog box, click Change.
6.  To start your search, in the Select User or Group dialog box, type the complete name of the user, group, or built-in security principle you are looking for, and then click OK.
 
Note
• To open System, click Start, click Control Panel, click Performance and Maintenance, and then click System.
• To specify a built-in security principle, user, or group, in the Select User or Group dialog box, click Look For, and then click the object you want.
• To specify a domain to search, in the Select User or Group dialog box, click Look In, and then select the domain
• To further narrow your search, in the Select User or Group dialog box, click Advanced.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
Comment Utility
Did you succed to do this?
0