Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

When is it best to switch IP addresses during/following a Migration to a Windows 2008 Domain?

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm preparing for a migration of my windows 2000 domain (native mode) to Windows 2008 R2. The current 2000 domain contains two windows 2000 DCs and two 2003 DCs. I'm planning on using the new 2008 DCs as DNS servers too. In addition, I would like to reuse the IP addresses from the old DCs on the new ones so that I won't have to reconfigure every device and client on the domain. At what time or stage is it best to switch the IP addresses from the old DCs (old DNS servers) to new DCs (new DNS servers)?
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 36710519
I would switch the IP addresses to the new DCs after you have finished all setup, configuration, and patching of the new DCs. That is the least disruptive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 36710929
Hi Kevinhsieh, thanks for your prompt reply. So you are implying that the DNS on the new DCs shouldn't  be setup until very late in the process since they are also going be DNS server and will be using the same IP address as the old ones?
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711861
Do, I am saying setup EVERYHTING on the new DCs, including DHCP and DNS. There is no issue with having DNS on a server that nobody is pointing to. When you are ready to put them in production, simply change the IP address of the old DC, and then give the original IP address to the new DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:monkeydaveX
monkeydaveX earned 1000 total points
ID: 36716017
Do not setup DHCP on the new server if it's IP is currently within the existing subnet!!!!

This will cause a conflict (2 DHCP's servers on one network) and will cause some clients to become "disconnected" from the existing network.

Setup your new server's DHCP while the server is NOT connected to your network.

0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 1000 total points
ID: 36718711
You can configure DHCP but keep the scope deactivated, or have it hand out a different set of addresses on the same subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
ID: 36719556
So what both of you are essentially saying is that I can setup DNS and DHCP on the new DCs but not activate until the IP addresses are swapped from the old DCs to the new DCs and viceversa, correct?
However, for DHCP I'm planning on using the same DHCP scope does the IP swap rule out importing the DHCP scope from the old DC.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:monkeydaveX
monkeydaveX earned 1000 total points
ID: 36813622
That's fine as long as it is is not activated until the old DC is taken offline.
0