Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharepoint workflows

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
   I am looking at sharepoint services to help with our audit requirements. I am completely newbie at sharepoint. I am interested in workflows
what i would like to achieve is the following

A user logs on to sharepoint can access a request form for account setup or access rights  whatever we publish up there etc. Then the user fills in the form thus starting the workflow which then sends an email to manager who logs into sharepoint approves the request or not as the case may be. If approved an email is sent to IT who complete the work the workflow is ended and complete message sent to all involved. Details of this workflow are then stored in the sql database to show auditors etc.

Can i complete this through sharepoint workflowS??

Do i need wss or moss??

Thks

Eoghan  
0
Comment
Question by:BarepAssets
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
ID: 36710685
u can achive this using OOB sharepoint workflow. Moss
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashapunekar
ID: 36715939
You can create custom workflow in wss/moss according to your scenario.
As the content of a sharepoint site is stored in content database, you will not be able to fetch any query on sql side. Microsoft manages the content of the site on its own. Its recommended not to play with the database.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ashapunekar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36715953
you can install

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=6994

for working on workflow in wss
0