Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cisco question on tunnel interface

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking at the config of a 2811 router. There is no VPN
but i see the following

interface Tunnel528
 description --- Site A & Site B VPN ---
 ip address 10.x.y.z 255.255.255.252
 ip flow ingress
 no ip route-cache cef
 no ip route-cache
 delay 250000
 tunnel source FastEthernet0/1
 tunnel destination 208.x.y.z
 tunnel key 528
 tunnel checksum

Question 1. Is this a VPN tunnel ?
question2. Do i need to do any config on Site B router ?

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Soulja earned 668 total points
ID: 36710909
A tunnel is just a virtual interface, so yes it a virtual private network if it's connecting to site b, but is it not encrypted or secure unless you encapsulate it within IPSEC.  Site B should have a similar config as Site A.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:akalbfell
akalbfell earned 668 total points
ID: 36713295
You would need an access list to specify the "intersting traffic" or the tunnel wont come up. You have what looks like the start of a VPN Tunnel but still need more to get it working properly. And of course as Soulja said you need to configure Site B
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 664 total points
ID: 36713972
1. Sort of. It is a GRE tunnel, but not a traditional VPN tunnel. VPN implies encryption and GRE is not an encryption protocol. You can setup ipsec encryption of the tunnel, but your configuration does not include it.

2. Yes, of course, the remote router has to have a very similar configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:c_hockland
ID: 36717512
thanks all. Yes this is a GRE tunnel from what the CCIE person told me and there is part of the config the is missing here that includes ipsec.

So  i would assume that since this is a GRE "tunnel " i need to be using the public interface of the routers , right ?
Also , i dont need to be using a point to poing link. i can be creating the tunnel using the internet , right ?

Any imput on these two questions would be highly appreciated .

0