Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

QUickBooks 2010 Pro Emailing With Mail Live

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
So apparently you can't email from QB if you have Windows Live Mail which I do on a PC with Windows 7 64-bit. Does does anyone know how to get around this ?
0
Comment
Question by:cehrnow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36711432
Do you have your Mail Live account set up in Outlook?
I think it will work with a MAPI-enable client like Outlook which can be configured to work with your Windows Live email account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cehrnow
ID: 36711744
Can you install Outlook side-by-side with Live Mail and if so how do you do this ?

0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37193420
QuickBooks 2012 claims that one of its new features is to integrate with Web Mail (Live Mail among the options). Consider upgrading. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37230957
Thank you. I was pleased to help. ... Thinkpads_User
0