[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Trouble with syncing and backing up ipad2

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have an ipad2 and I'm not very good with itunes. It confuses me.

So I had my ipad synced with another pc and now I got a new one. I installed itunes on the new one and now when I plugin the ipad it wants to erase and sync with the new itunes.

Will that wipe out all my music pics apps photos on the ipad?

If it does how do I backup my app and pdf's and stuff so I don't lose it?

Any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:rdefino
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36711516
You need to move your iTunes library from old computer to new computer.  That will preserve the iPad when you plug it in.

http://www.kadavy.net/blog/posts/transfer-itunes-library/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36711548
Yes! That will WIPE everything off your ipad!

Option 1:
Go to old computer & copy itunes folder to new computer, replacing it. Do this only while itunes is closed. Your itunes folder is under: Hard drive\username\music. MAKE SURE YOU KEEP THE SAME NAME ON THE NEW COMPUTER!!
If the old itunes was in hard drive\debra\music and the new one is hard drive\debra2\music, make the folders for hard drive\debra\music and go to itunes preferences and point the media location to the new location (hard drive\debra\music)
 
Option 2:
0. Use Senuti to rip all the music off your ipad and Xilisoft iPad PDF Transfer to rip all the pdfs off the ipad
1. From the Store menu, authorize iTunes on Home Computer with the same account used to acquire the apps on the iPad.
2. Connect iPad to iTunes.
3. Under the File option, select "Transfer Purchases from (device name)".
This will only transfer purchases you have made in itunes..

Option 3:
Use Senuti to rip all the
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdefino
ID: 36711620
Music and photos I don't care about losing, I have backs up. It's all the stuff and purchases I downloaded from the apple store. Will I lose them?

I'm not sure how to verify that the downloaded apps are backed up?

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 36711645
If you synch your iPad with your old library, it will back up all purchases and files, etc.  Then transfer the whole library to the new machine and synch again.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 500 total points
ID: 36711683
Just hook up your iPad and when iTunes opens and you see your device, just right click on it and select transfer purchases. It will sync your purchases with the new PC and not delete anything off of your iPad.
0