Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indexing Project

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for some guidence.

We have been directed by our main office to index all of our documents stored on our servers.  These include Word, PDF, Excel, Workperfect etc. documents.  We are looing for an inexpensive document indexer software to help accomplish this task.  If anyone has any ideas i would appriciate it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcgowray
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Richard Daneke
ID: 36711525
Can you provide a list of some of the features for which you are looking?
Is this to be a hard copy (printout) or a disk-based search?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcgowray
ID: 36711559
We have a storage area with 10,000+ documents including DOC,PDF, XLS, Wordperfect.  We need to index all of these documents including the body of each document and then have the capability of searching for keywords in these documents.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JillofallTradesMistressofNone earned 1000 total points
ID: 36953358
Check out SearchSimon.  http://www.simongibson.com/intranet/indxscpt/

It's low cost, especially if you already have the Windows environment.  You enable the built-in indexing server, setup SearchSimon on IIS and install the WordPerfect IFilter.  Your users have a web page front end for searching, and the results are limited based on Active Directory permissions.  
0