Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I install a printer on my local computer but when I remote desktop in to terminal server I see the printer say p1606dn (redirect ) but it does not print the document.

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I install a printer on my local computer but when I remote desktop in to terminal server I see the printer say p1606dn (redirect ) but it does not print the document. I have installed the printer on the 2008 server using the correct driver. Call HP and they do not have a clue
0
Comment
Question by:Ron-mds
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Margit
ID: 36710602
What OS is your Terminal SVR? Does other redirected printers work? Can you print to that printer when it is not redirected? Is the printer driver you are using 64-bit or 32-bit? Does that matches your Terninal SVR OS? When it doesn't print, do you get any error? Anything in the event Log?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetWORXmi
ID: 36710643
Have you tried using the "universal" driver? We have a few of those and had to change drivers on the TS to get it to print to the local/redirected printer...
Ideal solution is networked or "media room" printers- which should take about a year to kill off the rest of the local ones without replacements...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 36710763
Server is 2008 R2 64 bit. Yes when directly connected it prints fine. The remote computer is windows 7 ultimate 64 bit. Any other printer redirects just fine. Nothing in event log
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ron-mds
ID: 36710805
I will try that. I guess I would have to use Universal Drivers on both local and remote machines
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 2000 total points
ID: 36902781
Hi its easy you just need to instal same driver on server x64bit and it will work for redirection.

If you want to print from server is better to instal print server support on server and then you need to assign rights for user to be able to use the printer.

REad this :
http://www.petri.co.il/enterprise-print-management-in-windows-server-2008-part-one.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/enterprise-print-management-in-windows-server-2008-part-two.htm

and from my experience is better to add all driver in to the print server even x86 and for XP, 98 (that vendor give with printer) live is more easier then :)
0