Solved

Wireless N AP

Posted on 2011-09-27
4
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a printer,switch and wireless n Access point to link to an existing wireless network.which means the wireless n must link to the wireless network. Than the wireless n can link to the switch than to the printer. The purpose of this is that the printer needs to connect to the clients wireless network as there is no network point.can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:Shankar3003
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36710562
The short answer is yes, and in roughly the way you describe.  Make sure your access point is compatible with your WiFi network (same protocol/frequency).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 36710608
A lot depends on the particular Wireless N router that you have.  What is the make & model?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
NetWORXmi earned 500 total points
ID: 36711000
*Most* N routers will let you hook APs to them if it is set up as the controller for the links- but your idea is a good way to tie together sites near each other without having to pull cable- often due to the construction or rental limitations. Just make sure the SSID, encryption key and channel are the same and you should be good.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kenmcse1969
ID: 36977513
This is very old question and hasn't been closed yet. In case your still working on solution....have you tried a very simple wireless print server? You can hook up the printer via USB to the print server and it is part of the wireless network.
0