Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FORALL in Oracle

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12


I have the following sample data and I just want to swap only the membereligids for the same fname,lname and dob
keeping the rest of the data as it is. The issue is there is unique constraint on the column Membereligids.

Please see the attached sample data

I am not sure how I can develop logic using CURSORS/FORALL. Can someone guide me ?

Eg: Fname - Amit
 Lname - Kumar
  has two records with the same DOB but with different membereligids. I want to swap only 40681910,40813962

Sample-data.xls
0
Comment
Question by:d27m11y
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 36711091
Are they always just duplicates or can there also be triplicates, for example?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swadhin Ray earned 1500 total points
ID: 37181802
Assuming there will be always duplicity based on your sample data provided.

Check the code as below:

 
--Sample table 
create table swap 
(
id number,
name varchar2(40),
dob date,
gid number
);

-- insert query 
insert into swap values(1,'NAME1','19-NOV-1959',101);
insert into swap values(2,'NAME1','19-NOV-1959',102);
insert into swap values(3,'NAME2','19-OCT-1959',103);
insert into swap values(4,'NAME2','19-OCT-1959',104);
COMMIT;


--update query
UPDATE swap a
   SET gid = (SELECT gid
                FROM swap b
               WHERE b.NAME = a.NAME AND a.ROWID <> b.ROWID);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:d27m11y
ID: 37200670
helpful!
0