[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Display text based on POST variable

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Perhaps I'm having a brain lapse but i cannot get a variable to work.  I want to post text based on what the POST variable is.  I am using the code below.

 
<?php
			// Get Quarter to show report selected 
			
			if($_POST['qSelect'] = '1') { $quart = "First Quarter"; }
			elseif($_POST['qSelect'] = '2') {$quart = "Second Quarter"; }
			
			?>

Open in new window


I am then using the $quart variable to display the user's choice.
0
Comment
Question by:axessJosh
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rik-Legger earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710673
<?php
                  // Get Quarter to show report selected
                  
                  if($_POST['qSelect'] == '1') { $quart = "First Quarter"; }
                  elseif($_POST['qSelect'] == '2') {$quart = "Second Quarter"; }
                  
                  ?>
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 36710692
rik is right, your problem is the = you used in the if statement, instead of the ==. Remember in php = is for assigning values to a variable, == is for comparison. So what you are doing in the if statement is assigning first 1 to $_POST['qSelect'] then assigning it 2 instead of checking the values.
0