[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I fix a "STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error} in Windows XP?

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am trying to resussitate a dormant PC (Micron tower).  I loaded XP updates but am now getting the following error.  I have been able to launch the recovery console.  In my research it may be a corrupted win32k.sys file.  Research indicateds to copy back up file to the c:\windows\system32 directory.  I have not been able to find the location of the backup file.  Is this the right fix?  If so, where is the back up win32k.sys file?

The complete error is as follows:

STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Session Manager Initialization system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xc000026c
The system has been shutdown.

Thank you all,

Brian
0
Comment
Question by:brian_granite_bay
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710911
Check C:\windows\system32\dllcache...

And it would be easier to slave this disk, or use a live CD like Knoppix, than deal with the Recovery console's security limitations.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36710917
Also check under the c:\windows\$ntuninstallkb****** directories, as if it was updated, a previous copy would be there as well....
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714905
you can also this to get it running :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
An easier way is to boot from a Bart PE CD (or UBCD4Win CD) and use the file manager for manipulating files. Here  the procedure :
1. rename c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM to c:\windows\system32\config\SYSTEM.bak
2. Navigate to the System Volume Information folder.
it contains some restore {GUID} folders such as "_restore{87BD3667-3246-476B-923F-F86E30B3E7F8}".
The restore points are in  folders starting with "RPx under this folder.
3. In such a folder, locate a Snapshot subfolder. This is an example of a folder path to the Snapshot folder:  C:\System Volume Information\_restore{D86480E3-73EF-47BC-A0EB-A81BE6EE3ED8}\RP1\Snapshot
4. From the Snapshot folder, copy the following file to the c:\windows\system32\config folder
 _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM
5. Rename _REGISTRY_MACHINE_SYSTEM to SYSTEM
6. Exit Bart PE, reboot and test

Use a fairly recent restore point from at least a day or two prior to problem occurring .

** you can add the other hives also with this procedure

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/       BARTPE
http://www.ubcd4win.com/            UBCD4WIN
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37052220
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0