Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

viewState on Asp.net

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello guys,

I'm trying to do one simple validation on my login page, When user enter with login and password wrong my URL on browser show my viewstate . Is this correct ?

I'm doing  a simple validation on codebehind .

   if (pwd.Equals("321") && login.Equals("michel"))
            {
                Response.Redirect(goTo);
            }

This only hapens if password or login is wrong, if he type right details the application do not show the viewstat on the url browser.

http://localhost:49326/Pages/login.aspx?__VIEWSTATE=%2FwEPDwULLTEyOTAxODc5MjdkZEPigUAStfitSrghbglrJ10NMyIrlSSZJLRGVC%2FE9BTI&__EVENTVALIDATION=%2FwEWBALApPi4AwLEhISACwKd%2B7q4BwKM54rGBlgX8nAYTnzXlfpiDqzhurqL3vEDdUp7adD%2BHf%2B9yUPl&txtname=michel&txtpwd=123&Button1=Confirm
0
Comment
Question by:Mortarello
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 36710721
What is goTo?  Evidently the ViewState is part of that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 36710757
Hi paukmacd,

This is my validation on my code behind.

           var pwd = txtpwd.Text;
            var login = txtname.Text;
            string goTo = "clientform.aspx";

            if (pwd.Equals("321") && login.Equals("michel"))
            {
                Response.Redirect(goTo);
            }

I just would like to know if it is normal or not..Because when user type the correct login and passord the viewState is not shown on url browser.

Tks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Ramkisan Jagtap
Ramkisan Jagtap earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710775
handle this using else to ur if statement. Show error msg in that.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 1000 total points
ID: 36710783
You might be using get and not post.
Check this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mortarello
ID: 36710855
Thanks Guys..

I did using else as Ramkisan said works..And i did using Post as Guru_sami said works too.

:)
0