Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot open items in outlook

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We migrated a few users from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 and some of them see the "can't open this item" in outlook.  

Unfortunately, that's all the information I have from the users.  Please advise what I can do to troubleshoot.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 750 total points
ID: 36710776
I do not use 2010, but use 2007 and suspect it has something to do with "Trust Center".  Take a look and see what their settings are.  probably Tools\Trust Center, another lovely MS option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36711024
I am not familiar with Trust Center and do not see Tools in the Outlook 2010 menu.   If  anyone knows, please advise again.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Hendrik Wiese
Hendrik Wiese earned 750 total points
ID: 36711397
Click on File > Options > Trust Center
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 36711410
NAV how about if you clikc on the Icon (top Left), do you see it there.  I'll look at my wifes tonight she has 2010 Outlook at home.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36711473
Have you tried installing SP1 for office 2010, this should fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36711504
Sorry I ment, you should install Exchange 2010 rollup 5.

You can download and install it from here.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Hendrik Wiese
ID: 36711509
But you should install Exchange 2010 SP1 first
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 36893670
We have Update Rollup 3-v3 for Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 1, and Outlook SP1.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37793087
Thanks.
0