Solved

MS Business intelligence training help

Posted on 2011-09-27
7
466 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-15
hi,
I want to learn/develop my knowledge of BI using microsoft tools (that's what we have at work).
What kind of training course would be suitable?

Are there any areas that i should consider before starting in this direction?

please advice

Thanks
Pritam
0
Comment
Question by:pritam25shitole
7 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 150 total points
ID: 36714706
There's a lot of info regarding training on the Microsoft Learning site: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/training/sql-server.aspx

Depending on your preference: classroom or online training, books, ... you can indicate whatever you prefer in the search parameters.

Or, you could click the "BI developer job role" link which would lead you here: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/career/en/us/jobs/bi-dev.aspx

Another good reference is the Certification site: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-sql-server.aspx#tab2

Especially the preparation materials for the MCTS BI exam are good to start with: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-448&locale=en-us#tab3
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36714994
You need to have your hand on SSRS\crystal report. SSAS is required too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pritam25shitole
ID: 36717466
Thanks for the links.

Do i also need SSIS? Are there other training providers that you know are good?

Thanks

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36717525
You will need SSIS if you want to load data into a data warehouse.  That process is called ETL: Extract, Transform and Load.  A data warehouse is usually the source for an OLAP cube, which is build using SSAS.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 36717735
Its always better to know about most of things that boost up your confidence and will give you many ways to solve your problem. SSIS is good and required but its not essential.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan McCauley
Ryan McCauley earned 150 total points
ID: 36717964
I'd agree that the training materials for the MCP BI tests are a good place to start - they'll focus exclusively on the Microsoft BI stack, but still cover enough of the concepts behind BI. Any of the links posted in the first answer are good, but I'd focus on the training materials for the 70-448 (http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-448&locale=en-us#tab3) in particular, or the advanced version (70-452) if you're looking for more depth and already have a solid background understanding.

I'm currently reading through Delivering Business Intelligence with SQL Server 2008 and it's been great - it's completely based on the MSFT stack, but provides a solid background on the mentality behind building a data warehouse as well, instead of just the technical aspects. To me, the knowledge of why you do BI and how you do it is just as important as what to build using the tools, and this book seems to provide a lot of that additional material to help you understand the problem, not just the solution.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:ValentinoV
ID: 36719182
SSIS is good and required but its not essential.

Just wanted to add a comment to that statement.  The asker is interested in getting to know the Microsoft BI stack.  In that perspective, SSIS is a very essential part of it!  Don't tell me you're using T-SQL to load your DWH? (although I agree that it is technically possible and would even work fine)

@ryanmccauley: totally agreed!  The why is as important, or probably even more important, than the how...  Once you know what you need to accomplish, finding a method to actually accomplish it is peanuts (well, that's probably an understatement but it sounded good :-))
0