Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

want to change user name

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,
Is it possible to change user name in 11g without dropping it.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 252 total points
ID: 36710844
no, sorry


you can export the user and objects with expdp  or exp  and then drop the user and import  (impdp/imp)


0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Swadhin Ray
Swadhin Ray earned 248 total points
ID: 36714624
Changing user name in oracle is not possible but as sdstuber said you can do like :

1) create a new user :

create user new identified by <<new password>>

2) Export the old user data to .dmp file :
exp system/password owner=<<Old user name >> file=userold.dmp log=userold.log

3) import the .dmp file to the new user :
imp system/password fromuser=<<Old user name >> touser=new file=userold.dmp log=Import.log

You can also do this by using datapump .
0