Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP SITE

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have created a ftp site on my workstation in my company.

it is on windows xp. professional.

i can upload on the ftp site for customers to download at their end.

but one of my customer wants to upload on my ftp site, i don't know whether he can upload dociments on my ftp site.

if yes, then how.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36710946
The FTP server must be configured to allow PUT access.  This should be done on an individual basis with account names and passwords, because allowing anonymous PUT access makes the FTP directories a target for shady and illegal activities by anybody at all.

If the customer only wants to send information on an irregular and infrequent basis, it would probably be better for him to email it to a real person, who can vet the proposed upload's contents for acceptability and decide what to do with it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NetWORXmi
ID: 36711056
I would recommend he upload them to his own site rather than yours. The main concern we had here was who else will access "his files" on "our site". The bandwidth is not really a concern here, but there should also not be traffic outside those we expect on our site, to keep it clean. Also, it is "your site" and you are responsible for the content- not that it might become a wares site, but you never know...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paolo Santiangeli
ID: 36711258
Hi,
An alternative option is the use of a server software with indipendent users and permissions db.

have a look to filezilla server for example:
http://filezilla-project.org/download.php?type=server
0