Solved

CF data connection error

Posted on 2011-09-27
19
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to setup my data source on a new computer through CF.  I get the error you see in the image.  I made sure my Java runtime is up to date.  Anybody have any ideas?

Thanks,
John Error
0
Comment
Question by:JohnMac328
  • 9
  • 8
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36710829
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36710948
Tried both suggestions - no luck
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 36710958
did you restart a coldfusion afterwards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36710962
Yes
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36710971
As mentioned, enabling RDS will do the trick. But ... you don't really need to use the applet. Simply enter the path to your file manually.  That works fine.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36710977
   >> As mentioned, enabling RDS will do the trick.

FYI they don't advise doing that on prod servers. My recommendation is enter the path manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36710979
I tried that - I found this which I will try now - seems to be a problem with access 2010 64bit

http://www.cfexecute.com/post/access-dsns-in-64bit-coldfusion/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36710990
Oh, yeah.  Connecting to Access 2010 64bit is a totally different problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36711039
It took the manual setting but still has problems.  I setup the DSN with Access drivers like always - I am not liking 64bit

Error Executing Database Query.  
[Macromedia][SequeLink JDBC Driver][ODBC Socket]internal error: The specified DSN contains an architecture mismatch between the Driver and Application  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36711043
I guess I better get the IIS working first - it has a problem with asp pages also
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36711076
  > I am not liking 64bit

It is a pain at first ... learning all the quirks and tricks.  Unfortunately I've never set up 2010 64bit. So I can't help you there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36711092
No problem agx - what is driving me crazy is I have everything at home working fine for over a year - Win 7 - CF9 all 64bit and working fine.  Same thing at work and it's a mess - we just installed new computers yesterday.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36711408
Ugh.  I hate when that happens.  I had something similar all last week. I was about ready to toss the computer in the trash at one point ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36711425
I hear ya - I found this and was very hopeful but the same thing

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=13255
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 500 total points
ID: 36711494
So what setup do you have now?  You deleted all the old dsn's and created a new one with the 32bit odbc tool? Does it even verify through odbc?

      ie C:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36711546
Hm... I didn't realize there's both 32bit and 64bit versions of Access 2010...  Which are you using?
http://www.coldfusionmuse.com/index.cfm/2010/12/31/Access.on.64bit.ColdFusion
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36711550
New server and new computers - too much too fast.  Using the 32bit from your link and setting up the DSN through there gets the manual connection to work through CF - now on to getting asp pages to work through IIS 7 -

Thanks again
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnMac328
ID: 36711556
It is Office 2010 64bit but your link made it work
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 36713482
Ok. I was thinking it would be backward compatible, but wasn't sure. So thanks for satisfying my curiousity :)
0