Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New job opportunities

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm presently been at my job for a couple of years and I'm presently pursuing other avenues as far as employment.  I took my present position because my previous position was a contract and it was only for 1 year.  I basically took my present position because I needed to pay bills- to put it bluntly.  I'm now looking for a more serious position; however, due to the economic slow down, it's been a bit difficult to find "permanent" employment.  I do get, on average, about two or three calls a week, but they are either out of state, out of county, or temporary assignments.  Since I have a family, I cannot do any of the above, but I do need to get more mid level to enterprise experience.  I did have this in my previous employments and was able to get some Cisco and VmWare experience, but at my present position, this is not seen as an asset.  I'm taken classes in CCNP/CCSP and most recently, took the accredited VCP class for Vmware.  Since I'd like to deal more in this profession, I wanted to know if anyone has any advice on how to go about getting a better position?  I basically would like to be in a Cisco/Vmware world as far as employment.  My present position is pretty much elementary break/fix stuff that although it does certainly pay the bills, I'm now looking more long term and a bit better pay.

I welcome your comments and your experience that is offered.
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 36711073
I would take the VCP and CCNP tests.  There's a big difference in taking the classes and passing the tests, particularly for hiring managers (I am one).

I'd look for opportunities to use my advanced skills in my current break/fix job to show that I can add value above my current job title.

Volunteering at a big church or school is good for networking, resume building, and experience.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 36711175
Build up your Cisco and VMware skills, there's plenty of resouces available on the Internet.

VMware offer's trials of all their products for you to try and get to know well.

Check out the VMware vExpert Spotlight

One of the questions is What would you tell someone who wanted to get a job like yours to do?

If you read all the vEXPERTS comments, you'll get a fair idea of what you need to do.

This is 00coolsport - EE's very own VMware Expert
http://blogs.vmware.com/vmtn/2011/09/vexpert-spotlight-shane-williford.html

All the VMware Experts, have been asked to provide info (not completed mine yet!!! :-) )
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711279
What's also required is you complete the work in your own time, if your current employer does not have the Technology you need to work with. e.g. at home, build labs, testing configurations etc

hes best way is by reading ALL the documents, and Building yourself a Lab. It's as much based on experience as knowing all the documents.

You can buld yourself a Lab using VMWare Workstation 7.1.4 or VMware Player 3.0 to install ESXi 4.1 U1, ESXi 4.1 U1 and vSphere vCenter is available as trial downloads, and ESX 4.1 U1 is free.

See here how to install ESX 4.1 on VMware Workstation 7.1.4, and if you use VMware Player 3.0 (tested), it also has an undocumented easy install option.

http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-install-esxi-4-1-inside-of-vmware-workstation-7-1/

If you are going to pursure the VMware Track, I would follow the VMware Bloggers and vEXPERTS, we are all very active on twitter.

Start here
http://www.simonlong.co.uk/blog/ 
http://www.amazon.com/VCP4-Exam-Cram-Certified-Professional/dp/0789740567/ref=dp_ob_title_bk
http://vmetc.com/2009/09/14/quick-list-of-vcp-4-study-links-posts/

Be wary of companies that suggest they have questions from the exam, their questions are often made up, are not from the exam, and the answer sheets are often incorrect.

A few other books (after you've read all the docs and got some experience)

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-Certified-Professional-VSphere-Study/dp/0470569611/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-1

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VCP4-Exam-Cram-Certified-Professional/dp/0789740567/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-2

http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-Certified-Professional-vSphere-Certification/dp/0071633685/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1307361790&sr=8-3

If I can be of help, please let me know.
0