Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse Right-click menu pops up for no apparent reason

Posted on 2011-09-27
5
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This is my first question, so cut me some slack if I dont follow all the right protocols.  We have a Dell Latitude D830 with a mouse problem.  At any time the right-click context menu will pop up for no reason.  It can happen on the desktop or when no one is touching the machine or it can happen when you are typing in Word or in Run.  It is always the right-click menu.

Before the laptop ran out of warranty, Dell replaced the motherboard twice and the memory twice.  They also sent us a new hard drive.  None of these helped.

I updated the touchpad/pointing stick driver to the latest I could find.  No joy.

This happens whether you are using the touchpad or a USB mouse.  I tried deactivating the touchpad, but it still happens.

Thanks for any help.

0
Comment
Question by:aubreyb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711059
Since the motherboard has been replaced, that narrows the problem down to software or a peripheral device.

Has the keyboard been swapped for a known good unit?

If it is possible to do so, take the hard drive to an identical system, install it there, and see if the problem follows the hard drive.  If it does, there is a software problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36711422
Sounds like the Mouse pad on the laptop and/or the keybaord.
If you are typing, is it when you hit the shift key?
Shift F10 will cause the menu to appear as well as the right click of the mouse
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aubreyb
ID: 36711721
DrKlahn - I swapped the hard drive from another D830 and the problem stayed with the laptop.
I have not swapped the keyboard, as this is a laptop and I dont want to take the chance of have two laptops OOC.  That may have to be my next step, though.

CanusRufus - It can happen at anytime when you are typing or when no one touching the keyboard at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36711977
I would give the keybaord and mouse pad a good cleaning and exam closely if there is any stuck keys and/or mouse buttons.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aubreyb
ID: 36716684
I swapped keyboards as suggested by DrKlahn and the problem immediately showed up on that machine.  Thans
0