Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot open folders

Posted on 2011-09-27
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
whenever a folder is clicked on I get an access error:
Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item

The user is an administrator on the local machine.  This does not happen on the other local admin account.  I also attempted to give the user access directly to explorer.exe, didnt work.  

I also cleared spyware and did a virus scan.  Any ideas?

E
0
Comment
Question by:ericsberr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36711069
Look in here.....

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder\shell\open\command

Is the Default Value anything besides Explorer.exe?

I would run this.....

Restore Default Windows 7 File Extension Type Associations
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/19449-default-file-type-associations-restore.html

Select the one for "Folder"....
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711743
ericsberr--Does the access error window have the option to "Continue"?  If so, click on it.
If that does not help, are you using this procedure to get ownership?
http://www.addictivetips.com/windows-tips/windows-7-access-denied-permission-ownership/
You can see johnb6767 and I have each interpreted your question quite differently.  Perhaps post a screenshot of the access window.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36714331

Indeed.... 2 heads are better than one at least....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 36716848
jcimarron, that is what i meant when I said I attempted to give the user access to explorer.exe directly.  I did make sure that he had full control of that program.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36717955
johnb6767--Looks like your interpretation is the correct one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ericsberr
ID: 36719239
He had full access, but not ownership.  that did it.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 36719357
ericsberr--Glad to hear that all is well.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 36720682
Reason I suggested what I did, is that alot of infections will hijack a filetype association (including "Folder") with an .exe path and the actual value supposed to be in the registry. You do not notice it until you remove the viral file. Once the file is removed, you get teh message above....

Glad you are fixed....
0