Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i quickly and easily restore a Backup Exec file without installing Backup Exec

Posted on 2011-09-27
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We need to restore files from an old Backup Exec backup.  We no longer use Backup Exec, and do not have Backup Exec installed any more.  The backup was made to an external drive, so we don't need the tape aspect.  Is there an easy way to restore files from this old backup without having to install Backup Exec?
0
Comment
Question by:tmaususer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36711512
I do not know of any other software which can access and restore Backup Exec backups, but you can download and install a Trial Version of the software and that should allow you restore the data.

https://www4.symantec.com/Vrt/offer?a_id=91523
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smokeykurt
ID: 36711551
Are you referring to Symantec?  And is it a full Operating system backup?  

If it's a full restore to different or similar hardware you should be able to use the Backup Exec restoration disc on startup (load from the cd not the hard drive) to access the previously created backup.  If you no longer have the restoration disc which should have came with the software, or you can also create it from the software, I believe Symantec has it available through their website depending on the version you have.  This may require the original serial key and/or version number (you might have to call Symantec).  

If none of that is available, if you know someone who has that version of backup exec, or a similar version, they can create the boot-able restoration cd from their software for you.  Some p2p sites may have it as well, or the software to create the disc, although you may want to talk to Symantec to see if that violates their terms of use or service.

Hope some of that helps.   :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:smokeykurt
ID: 36711567
You may be able to create the restore cd from the trial version as well, good luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Iamthecreator OM
ID: 36711799
Try NTBACKUP
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 36712283
It is a full backup.  It was originally setup as a backup-to-disk folder.  We just need one file.  We don't want to restore the whole backup.  I found a tool I could purchase, but we don't have time to process the purchase.  Thanks for all of your help so far.  Oh, the NTBackup does not work because the BE catalog doesn't seem to be recognized by NTBackup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 36712305
I have Backup Exec installed now, but I am not sure how to get it to see my backup (created as backup-to-disk folder)  Help!
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714131
you need to catalog the backup location.  

Create a backup to disk device.  I would make a new folder for it (I am not sure if it will erase the folder so I suggest a new folder.  I don't think it will erase anything, but just being cautious).
Tools menu, Configure Device, New Backup to Disk folder.
then move or copy the old backup files into the new folder.
Then on the Devices tab you should see the new Backup to Disk folder you created.  You can right click on it and try the scan and inventory commands.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 36716251
Okay, I setup a removable backup-to-folder and I can see a media set and a media label, but it doesn't seem to do anything when I inventory or scan, and it won't let me catalog.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 36717581
I think catalog may be a term used by ArcServe.

If you did an inventory then there should be the job log of that procedure.  Can you go to the Restore Wizard and see the disk file as a restore source?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tmaususer
ID: 36718743
No, I can't see it a a resource.  When I try to inventory it runs very briefly.  Nothing seems to have happened and it doesn't show up as a resource.

I have however got my tape drive hooked up and I was able to do a restore from tape.

Thank you for all of your help.
0