[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Configure MX on GoDaddy

Posted on 2011-09-27
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have installed Exchange on my server.  I have a static IP on my server.  My DNS for my URL is managed at GoDaddy.com .  I would like to send and receive email from my Exchange server on my server.  Currently I have a host entry on GoDaddy to point my url to my server IP address for my website.  I use bindings to listen for the URL coming in.  How can I configure my MX records on GoDaddy.com to use my Exchange server?

My server domain: corp.mydomain.com
My IP; Static IP
0
Comment
Question by:Christopher Gore
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Papertrip earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711302
They make it pretty easy in their new DNS Manager.

This should guide you through the process.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 36711670
One thing to note.  If you are trying this from a home address, your ISP may be blocking port 25.  Happens alot.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Christopher Gore
ID: 36712655
I guess I thought there would be more steps.  It's just as simple as sending it to my server from the MX entries.
0