Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Offline file sync when users logoff

Posted on 2011-09-27
17
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have offline folder sync disabled in GP but XP clients are still syncing files when logging off.  DC is Win2008 R2.  I've searched on here and have tried different settings none of which are working.  any ideas?  Here is the GP settings for this.. GP settings for offline sync
0
Comment
Question by:cqr213
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36711466
did you try a gpudate /force on the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 36711742
yes, several several times along with reboots.  no luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36712842
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 36712871
I'm not receving that particular error message though.  I just want to turn off the sync when users logoff.  Should I still try this??
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36712897
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 36712912
i'm assuming this is fix needs to be done on the client?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 36712937
Yes, they would each have their own cache
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 36718249
I tried this fix on 3 machines (XP SP3) and only one of these worked.  I also ran gpupdate /force on these clients after running this fix.  Any ideas why it worked on only one of these PC's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 36926489
any other ideas??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 36956895
Looks like you have all Syncing turned off.  You need at least one method enabled,...preferably at logon,  otherwise it will never be synced ever.

Unless you want to eliminate Offline files completely,..which is fine.  Last time I did that I just wasted my time with GPOs.  I had to go to each machine locally and kill it personally with my own fingers,...and had to tell it if I wanted it to move the remote files back to the local machine.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 36959943
Have you tried running csccmd.exe
http://offlinefiles.blogspot.com/2009/11/csccmd-offline-files-tool-xp.html

hopefully CSCCMD.exe /DISABLE would disable it at the client end, and then your GPO would have better effect.

Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 36965138
all we are trying to do is My Doc redirection.  If a user makes changes to something in there My Docs it is updated on the fly to their user directory on the server.  I just can't get it to stop syncing at logoff for certain people.  It seems to be hit or miss there is no specific OU or group of users that this is happening too.  its like maybe an issue on some of the local machines.....wierd.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=230738  this worked for 1 out of 4 computers but I still can't find a real fix for this issue.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 1000 total points
ID: 36965572
Have you tried disabling offline files with CSCCMD?  If you do that, and your GPO applies the folder redirection, maybe it will work.

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cqr213
ID: 37244019
that also did not work.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 37246352
What did the output of csccmd.exe say?
0