Solved

VMware best design docs, links, tools

Posted on 2011-09-27
22
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I just wondering if you can provide me with some sort of docs, planning tools, links, etc about the best way to design a complete VMware infrastructure

More interested in design docs, rather than operations docs

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Jerry Seinfield
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
22 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
VMware doesn't provide "design" docs, per sè. Here are the 'Admin' Guides:
http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vs_pages/vsp_pubs_esxi41_i_vc41.html

There are some 'best practices' whitepapers, though, depending on what specific area (i.e. Networking) you're wanting. Also, Yellow-Bricks.com is a very credible/good site with a bunch of info.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
VMware infrastructure ?

what versions and which Products?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
Comment Utility
Hi Hanccocka,

IBM servers, ESX 4.0, full DR, HA, etc
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
I guess we can start with some of your goals for virtualization:
*What is your budget?
*What hardware do you plan to use?
*Do you have a SAN, or plan to use local storage?
*What are some "hopes/wants" as far as features go you would like to have/use?
*How does your DR fit into your virtualization project?
*What about recovery of data/VM servers...what are SLAs for your environment?
*Is this more for desktop virtualization or server?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The Best Books on HA are here:-

VMware vSphere 4.1 HA and DRS Technical deepdive (Volume 1)

By Duncan Epping and Frank Denneman

(http://www.yellow-bricks.com/vmware-high-availability-deepdiv/)

ISBN-10: 1456301446
ISBN-13: 978-1456301446

Written by Duncan Epping and Frank Denneman, both of whom are Consulting Architects at VMware and are perceived by the industry as Subject Matter experts on VMware High Availability and VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler.
This book zooms in on two key components of every VMware based infrastructure. It covers the basic steps needed to create a VMware HA and DRS cluster, and goes on to explain the concepts and mechanisms behind HA and DRS which will enable you to make well educated decisions. You will get the tools to understand and implement e.g. HA admission control policies, DRS resource pools and resource allocation settings and more.

On Amazon US

[Paperback]
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1456301446?ie=UTF8&tag=yellowbricks20&linkCode=as2&camp=1789&creative=9325&creativeASIN=1456301446

[ebook]
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B004V49JGW/ref=as_li_tf_til?tag=yellowbricks20&camp=0&creative=0&linkCode=as1&creativeASIN=B004V49JGW&adid=0ED4RKK85G6ZTGTH9ENP

on Amazon UK


[Paperback]
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Vmware-Vsphere-4-1-Technical-Deepdive/dp/1456301446/ref=sr_1_2ie=UTF8&s=books&qid=1305637596&sr=8-2


[ebook]
http://www.amazon.co.uk/VMware-vSphere-4-1-technical-deepdive/dp/B004V49JGW/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&s=digitaltext&qid=1305637596&sr=8-1

Available in Europe from
http://www.comcol.nl/detail/73133.htm

VMware vSphere 4.1 Documentation

VMware vSphere 4.1 Documentation Index

Hardware, Software, and Guest Operating System Compatibility Information


Hardware Compatibility Guide

Configuration Maximums for VMware vSphere 4.1

VMware vSphere Compatibility Matrixes

Guest Operating System Compatibility Guide

Main System Administrator Documentation Set

First published on 13 Jul 2010 for ESXi 4.1 Embedded Build 260247 and vCenter Server 4.1 Build 259021


Getting Started with ESXi Installable

ESXi Installable and vCenter Server Setup Guide

Upgrade Guide



0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
Are you wanting specfics for ESX 4.0, or ESXi?
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
You can really get more design either via a course or by purchasing Design books (i.e. on Amazon - http://www.amazon.com/VMware-vSphere-Design-Forbes-Guthrie/dp/0470922028, by Scott Lowe...vExpert and VMware vSpecialist)

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
Comment Utility
Hi coolsport00,

We do have SAN(IBM) and IBM servers for ESX Host.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
The SAN Guides are located in the link I provided initially, as well as @hanccocka's link. They are pretty good at info, giving you an idea of how you will want to design your SAN (at least via FC or iSCSI).

But, here they are explicitly for you:
iSCSI: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf
FC: http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r40/vsp_40_san_cfg.pdf

Both, for v.4.0 since that's what you mentioned above. But, even if you were to go with 4.1, it's pretty much the same thing.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Pull off the Red Books from IBM Site on IBM SANs and IBM Servers.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
I'm not quibbling over points here, but to ensure the validity of the EE Knowledgebase. I think the Answer selected http:#a36711599, does not Answer your question, it just asks more Questions, no dis to Shane.

"I just wondering if you can provide me with some sort of docs, planning tools, links, etc about the best way to design a complete VMware infrastructure

More interested in design docs, rather than operations docs"


A better selection of Answers would have been:-

3) Accept one or more comments as the solution.
http:#a36711467
http:#a36711523
http:#a36711864
http:#a36711655
http:#a36711632



0
 

Author Comment

by:Jerry Seinfield
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone,

Since most of the answer were related to check books that are not free, I just picked the answer that explained at high level how to gather information to prepare a good design, If you can provide me with a better answer rather than checking books in Amazon, such as IT questionnaire etc feel free to posted and will give you all credits
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Other than the Books mentioned, ALL the VMware documents are free.

http:#a36711467 - no books mentioned free resources.
http:#a36711632 - other than books mentioned, the rest of VMware documents are free.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
Comment Utility
No quibbling thought of on my end bud :)  That's the main reason why I 'seek attention' of the Mods myself, altho I must say I didn't fully agree with how the last Mod handled that question. But, that's neither here nor there. "Water under the bridge" as someone once said. ;)

Well, my first comment (36711467) answers your question. VMware doesn't provide design documents really. The only way to get official design info is by taking their (expensive) course, as mentioned by @hanccocka's comment - 36711655, or buying a design book by Scott Lowe (my comment: 36711677). The guides mentioned in my comment, 36711523, and @hanccocka's (36711632) provide some minor design info just by giving "how to" info for your environment.

You choose what you feel is most appropriate to answer your question.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
@coolsport00: my comments are above.
0