Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need new Remote Control Software recommendation...

Posted on 2011-09-27
19
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We do a lot of remote support for clients, and currently we are using Remote Helpdesk:  http://www.gidsoftware.com/remotehelpdesk.htm

The client runs an exe download and gets a choice of our Tech's names, and connects directly to their PC.  The software hasn't been updated since 2008, and we are looking for a new but inexpensive solution.

We want a software that clients can download an exe file from our website and run it on demand - not a software that installs and runs as a service like LogMeIn.

It should be able to get past client's Firewalls etc.

It doesn't have to be freeware, but we don't want to spend a ton of money.

What are your suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS-Tech
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
19 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36711537
TeamViewer.com  has a run only option...    works great...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:schelako
ID: 36711549
You may want to go with Teamviewer  www.teamviewer.com/en/download/index.aspx

this is one of the best remote control software if your looking for one which not that expensive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36711575
Just to add to last... TeamViewer has integrated file transfer/text chat//voice/video/ and more.....  very easy to use....
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 36711602
Doesn't Teamviewer create the connection through their own Servers?  We would want a direct connection to our IP if possible.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 36711612
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36711640
Allthough I've never used it to know what all is envolved, TeamViewer does allow direct connections..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36711957
Most remote support software clients connect to a central server first, then allow your client software to connect to theirs.

ShowMyPc has a private server option, instead of connecting through their service.

Bomgar has a product that also works with mobile devices and your own locally hosted web appliance.

ScreenConnect is also a locally-hosted solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 36711973
TeamViewer.com  has a run only option...    works great...
Looks like TeamViewer is $2690 for 3 simultaneous connections, and $849 for each additional... pretty expensive.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712009
ScreenConnect is unlimited for $2750.  Or $275/concurrent user.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jsdray
ID: 36712322
Never used it, but heard good things....  totally free but may be more than what you want...

http://www.spiceworks.com/
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 36712375
Spiceworks scans for existing VNC or Microsoft Remote Desktop services on the machines.  And, it only works on your LAN, initiated by the admin, not the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AntonioAlmeida
ID: 36712565
Teamviewer is the best.

It can be installed in an unlimited number of hosts. (Requesters)
There is a run-only mode, each requester has an fixed ID (per machine)  and you can preset the password.

You can activate the Premium of Corporate license in any number of computers. Your technician (expert) can estabilish connections from any workstation.

With the Corporate license you can estabilish 15 simultaneous sessions per channel, each channel enables you to have an expert connected.

Yes, if you need 4 experts working simultaneous (4 workstations) you will need an extra license.

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/licensing/index.aspx?split=A
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VirtualScan
ID: 36717853
I have many customers using Bomgar and they say it is one of the best tools for support they have ever used. Once installed they never have an issue- http://www.bomgar.com/

I suggest getting a free trial of any of the above to see what works best for your business.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 36720750
I have many customers using Bomgar and they say it is one of the best tools for support they have ever used. Once installed they never have an issue- http://www.bomgar.com/

I spoke with Bomgar and they want to charge $7300 for 3 concurrent licenses, the device, software and 1 year support.  Its $1400 per year after that for support.  That is for "owning" the product.

Pricing as a Service is $1188 per license, per year.  3 licenses would be $3564 per year.

No thanks :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VirtualScan
ID: 36742672
Wow, my apologies did not know pricing is that high.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 36816469
ScreenConnect is looking pretty good.  Anyone have experience with it?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:karunamoorthy
ID: 36932428
My option goes to teamviewer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CTS-Tech
ID: 37097545
Thanks guys
0