Solved

memory Configuration

Posted on 2011-09-27
17
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have DlL 380 G6 server with two CPU and 14 GB memory
for the first CPU there are three 2 GB memory  and for the second CPU I have one 8GB

I want to upgrade the memory and I have the folowing Memory :
4 memory 2 GB
2 Memory 16 GB

what is the best configuration to have the higher memory possible with what I have available
I try to mix but it didn't work i check HP site but it's not clear enough about the slots
0
Comment
Question by:salmaalouf
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36711779
Do the RAM is supported in server?
Check in quickspecs under memory section. Look also at memory installation guidelines.
http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/13234_div/13234_div.HTML

I would start with same amount of RAM for both processors
CPU 1& 2
Slot A 16GB 16GB
Slot B 2GB 2GB
Slot C 2GB 2GB
Slot D 2GB 2GB

In this configuration most probably it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 36711930
I check HP web site and found it I will try it tomorrow :

44GB.pdf
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36715129
Almost anything will work although some configurations are better balanced than others, that it didn't work at all though suggests you may be trying to mix UDIMMs with RDIMMs. Strange that you've got such a mixture, especially the two 16GB DIMMs, not a common size and not what one would have bought to upgrade this box with.

I'd go with this anyway:

CPU1            CPU2
16GB            16GB                  channel 1
8GB               2GB + 2GB         channel 2
Empty           2GB + 2GB         channel 3

You've then got equal RAM on each CPU and it's balanced as well as it can be across the memory channels. I wouldn't go by HP's memory configurator, it churns out rubbish. It's better to have the RAM as evenly as possible across the 3 channels yet their web app has put 18GB on one channel and 2GB on another rather than 16 on one channel and 4 on the another. It's also lost your 8GB stick completely! (I lost one of your 2GB sticks to maintain equal RAM across NUMA nodes, if you want to use it put it in CPU1 channel 3 bank 1.

0
 

Author Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 36814761
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for salmaalouf's comment http:/Q_27344109.html#36711930

for the following reason:

it work perfeclty
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36719246
That is exactly the same configuration I have posted. And the link for memory configurator you have used is at the top of memory section of quickspecs...
Anyway, I would suggest you to try also Andyalder's configuration.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36720070
Objecting due to the 8GB DIMM you already own not showing up at all in the solution. Also it worked but it does not work perfectly, the webapp has provided a sub-optimal solution.

For some <old Internet Explorer> reason I cannot comfirm objection on this PC but will do so tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36814762
Objecting due to the 8GB DIMM you already own not showing up at all in the solution. Also it worked but it does not work perfectly, the webapp has provided a sub-optimal solution.

Object button works on this PC.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 36893386
I have already posted my opinion at my previous comment.

I have posted exactly the same configuration the author have used in my first comment http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_27344109.html?cid=1573#a36711779
In the memory section of the link I have provided are RAM slots marked with the A,B,C,... letters and in the beginning of the same section is also the link to memory configurator the author have used.

BUT

I'm 99% sure that andyalder has provided better and working configuration. I would expect from author to test the provided solution and give as a feedback.

SO
If Andyalder suggestion works I would recommend #3 for http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_27344109.html?cid=1573#a36715129

if it does not, then I would expect #3 for http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_27344109.html?cid=1573#a36711779 just because it is posted before the authors (acctually the same) solution. (Well, I would leave this decision up to author choice.)

If the the author can get a solution where he can make a use of all RAM modules I would recommend #4
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36893536
I'm not convinced they've actually bought the RAM (16GB sticks are over $600 so you wouldn't go out and buy a couple without first consulting someone who would generally recommen 4 * 8GB sticks instead to balance it better), it could be that where they say "it worked" they mean that it worked on HP's memory selector. The memory selector's not powerful enough to cope with all valid configurations.

salmaalouf, please return to the question to confirm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 36897446

I went to  this link :

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/options/tool/hp_memtool.html


it's guide me with the best solution for what I have memory fot that I said it's worked I inlcude in my pervious post a picture of best configuration from HP

 Thanks  to eveyone who advice and help me .
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36899384
Did you buy 2 * 16GB DIMMs, please post a photo of them taken by yourself because I don't believe you.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:salmaalouf
salmaalouf earned 0 total points
ID: 36905053
I did get this information by my self I went to  HP web site :

http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/options/tool/hp_memtool.html

 and it give me the result

 I will shut down the server tomorrow and take a photo to prove to you ????????
32GB.pdf
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 36905138
I dstill don't see why you don't use my configuration. I't better balanced than HP's and uses the 8GB stick that HP's crap tool has told you to take out.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:salmaalouf
salmaalouf earned 0 total points
ID: 36909001
As I promise  photo 1


IMG-2109.JPG
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 36909326
Cool, I hadn't seen one before since 4*8GB is better than 2 * 16GB 99 times out of 100. Certainly would have been in your case as you wouldn't have had most of your RAM on a single channel.

You can close the question now if you want.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salmaalouf
ID: 36947394
nothing to add but thanks for everyone
0