?
Solved

Virtual Android Device

Posted on 2011-09-27
12
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm testing a mobile web application on Android and need to setup a virtual device.  I've followed the instructions laid out on the developer.android...com.  But the device always ends up being very slow and unstable, constantly crashing.

What is the best way to setup a virtual android device?
0
Comment
Question by:Phil5780
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manishkungwani
ID: 36712001
There is no other option. You need to have enough free RAM and a good processor.
The only other option is that you connect a real device and debug the application on it, works the same way and gives you a better view of the real usage.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:snailcat
ID: 36712434
The other option is to run Android on your PC using a bootup off a removable USB flash drive.

 http://www.dailytut.com/mobile-phone/how-to-install-android-os-on-pc-laptop.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manishkungwani
ID: 36712538
But if you need to test it, and if you need to debug the app, it will not be possible as a VM or a native machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 36712673
So your telling me that the Android platform has no 'actual' fully functional emulator?  How am I supposed to run complex loading tests which utilize 20+ users?  Does Android envision a PC with 20 USB's wagging below it?

As a platform, NOT having a VM relegates their app development to buggy, featureless apps.  Unless a fully functional and reliable VM is created, the app quality will never match Apple's devs.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manishkungwani
ID: 36712761
The emulator is fully functional.
I guess you want to load test the server code, not the application code.

And what kind of tests do you want to run, what scenario is it, where a phone/tablet will be "load-tested" ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Phil5780
ID: 36713164
I'm seeking a method of running complex actions with groups of simultaneous Android mobile web devices.  These tests run via Selenium and will simulate actual users.  This is the only way to guarantee that UI and functionality are correct.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
manishkungwani earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714317
hm.. then i am afraid, that there is no other option and you will have to deal with the emulator.
And to do the testing, you will have to deploy multiple machines with emulators.

And to suggest something, to be effective, you need to do the testing with real devices rather than emulators. Also, the best way to do this would be roll out a beta or alpha prototype and see the feedback.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AlanJayWeiner
ID: 36953184
This was posted yesterday.   I haven't tried it yet, but worth looking at.

"How to speed up the Android Emulator by up to 400%"
http://blogs.nuxeo.com/dev/2011/10/speeding-up-the-android-emulator.html

Basically, it uses an x86 port of Android running in VIrtualBox.  It runs faster because it can run the x86 parts natively, while the Android SDK Emulator is emulating an ARM processor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:manishkungwani
ID: 37088155
To summarize I would say that run multiple instances of the emulator on one or multiple machines.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 37187491
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0